Semi Finalists Announced for 2019 Gold Service Scholarship

The Trustees of the Gold Service Scholarship have announced the list of successful candidates who have proceeded to the Semi Final stage of the 2019 competition.

Drawing from the breadth of the UK, and from such diverse hospitality businesses as hotels and restaurants, private clubs, the RAF and the Royal Household, the 42 candidates will now undertake a new series of tests, challenges and interviews at the Semi Finals, which will take place on Monday, 26 November at Rosewood London.

Commenting on the group of candidates vying to be the coveted 2019 Scholar, Chairman of the Judges Edward Griffiths stated: “It has been such an impressive group of young professionals making it through to the Semi Finals this year – in fact, it was a very tough task to whittle the original 100 applicants down to the Semi Final stage, so much so that we increased the numbers from the normal 32 to 42. It was impossible to eliminate more at this juncture. The next stage of the competition is going to be very exciting!”

The mix of Semi Final candidates hails from Michelin-starred establishments to smart pubs, both city centre and country house hotels, and high-profile clubs, with a wide variety of food and beverage positions and responsibilities. All aged between 22 and 28, they represent a new generation of aspirational professionals who recognise that the experience of engaging with the Gold Service Scholarship will allow them access to some of the industry’s most senior members and will enable them to hone their own particular skill sets in F&B and front-of-house.

The Semi Finalist list is as follows:

DIMITRI AURIANT – Chef de Rang at Alain Ducasse at the Dorchester
GEORGE AUSTIN – Maître d’Hôtel at Annabel’s Private Members Club, London
REMY BABEN – Restaurant Supervisor at Sofitel London St James
GUY BRICE – Maître d’Hôtel at J. Sheekey’s, London
ANDREA CAPUTO – Deputy Bar Manager at The Ritz London
MIGUEL CARULLA – Assistant Restaurant Manager, Angler Restaurant, South Place Hotel
LAUREN CHAPPELL – Assistant Restaurant Manager at Cromlix Hotel, Perthshire, Scotland
MAËVA CHAUMENILLE – Demi Chef de Rang at The Greenhouse, London
MADELEINE CONNOLLY – Head Waitress at Hide, London
SHANE COX – Restaurant Supervisor at Rosewood London
GIUSEPPE D`ANGELO – Chef de Rang at The Goring Hotel, London
JAMES DAINTON – Assistant Restaurant Manager at Northall at Corinthia Hotel London
TIZIANO DE MATTIA – Assistant Restaurant Manager at Hide, London
THOMAS DIMELOW – Restaurant Manager at Chewton Glen Hotel & Spa, Hampshire
ELEANOR DIMES – Junior Head Waitress at Lucknam Park Hotel, Wiltshire
PIERS GIBSON-BIRCH – Assistant Restaurant Manager at Wernher Restaurant at Luton Hoo Hotel
ANDREAS GONZALEZ DE PEVERELLI LUSCHI – Floor Manager at Coq d’Argent, London
KAREN GRUET – Assistant Restaurant Manager at Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons
EDWARD JOYNER – Chef de Rang at Angler Restaurant, South Place Hotel
SEBASTIAN KOEWIUS – Assistant Restaurant Manager at Northall at Corinthia Hotel London
GEORGE LANCE – Restaurant Supervisor at The Grill at The Dorchester, London
TIM LANG – Conference & Banqueting Supervisor at Corinthia Hotel London
CORENTIN LARMET – Chef de Rang at The Woodspeen, Newbury, Berkshire
ANDREW LECKIE – Senior Footman at the Royal Household
PHILIP LITTLEWOOD – Assistant Restaurant Manager at The Barn at Moor Hall, Lancashire
YANN LOREAU – Waiter at Gordon Ramsay Royal Hospital Road, London
JAMES LOVETT TURNER – Head Waiter at Fera at Claridge’s, London
ALESSANDRO MARRA – Assistant manager at Alyn Williams at The Westbury, London
NEIL MENDOZA – Senior Restaurant Manager at Hide, London
DANIELLE MILLS RAF – Air ground steward at RAF Odiham
JAY NOORT – Assistant Events Operations Manager at The Berkeley, London
ANDREA NUNINGER – Food & Beverage Graduate Programme at Coworth Park Hotel & Spa
BEATRIZ PINTO DA SILVA – Senior Butler at The Ritz London
MILLIE POVEY – Chef de Rang at Core by Clare Smyth, London
TANIA PRASCIOLU – Head Waitress at Caramel Restaurant & Lounge, London
HANNAH RIPPON – Head Waitress at The Oxford Blue Pub, Windsor
LAURA SCHLEGEL – Head Waitress at Dinner by Heston Blumenthal, London
HARVINDER SINGH – Head Waiter at Elystan Street, London
ALEXANDER SUMERAUER – First Head Waiter at The Ritz London
STEVEN SUTHERLAND – Maître d’Hôtel at Le Gavroche, London
GEORGE THOMAS – Chef de Rang at The Arts Club, London
ALEXANDRA ZOTESCU – In Room Dining Coordinator at The Savoy, London

Current Scholar Michael Staub has progressed in management within Rosewood Hotels, and recently transferred from Rosewood London to Rosewood Sand Hill in San Francisco this past summer. Michael cites his Scholar win as one of the most significant in his career to date, explaining that “winning the competition has been a true honour and has opened many, many doors for me”.

The Final of the competition will take place on 21 January 2019 at Corinthia Hotel London, where eight candidates will vie for the winning Scholar accolade. That will be announced and presented on 4 February 2019 at Claridge’s with dozens of leading industry figures in attendance.


Website – www.thegoldservicescholarship.co.uk
Twitter & Instagram – @goldscholarship with Hashtag #GSS2019

For further information, contact:
Maureen Mills at Network London PR
Tel – 020-8947 4474, or Email – maureen@networklondonpr.com

Back to previous page